Thursday, May 14, 2026
S&P 5005,847.21+0.62%
DJIA42,318.05+0.41%
NASDAQ18,902.74+0.88%
FTSE 1008,412.66-0.18%
DAX19,247.30+0.34%
Nikkei39,118.82-0.12%
Hang Seng20,041.55+1.24%
TASI12,041.16+0.27%
DFM5,126.82+0.55%
Brent$84.12+1.08%
WTI$80.44+0.92%
Gold$2,952.40+0.78%
Silver$34.18+1.42%
BTC$150,238+2.31%
ETH$5,847+1.84%
EUR/USD1.0982+0.18%
USD/JPY148.92-0.34%
10Y UST4.18%-3 bps
S&P 5005,847.21+0.62%
DJIA42,318.05+0.41%
NASDAQ18,902.74+0.88%
FTSE 1008,412.66-0.18%
DAX19,247.30+0.34%
Nikkei39,118.82-0.12%
Hang Seng20,041.55+1.24%
TASI12,041.16+0.27%
DFM5,126.82+0.55%
Brent$84.12+1.08%
WTI$80.44+0.92%
Gold$2,952.40+0.78%
Silver$34.18+1.42%
BTC$150,238+2.31%
ETH$5,847+1.84%
EUR/USD1.0982+0.18%
USD/JPY148.92-0.34%
10Y UST4.18%-3 bps
Technology · Semiconductors

TSMC's Arizona Fab Reaches Full Volume as Geopolitics Reshape Supply

The first U.S. campus is now producing N4-class wafers at full capacity, with N2 expected to follow in 2027.

Henry Ashford·Commodities Editor, London
April 20, 2026 · 6 min read
TSMC's Arizona Fab Reaches Full Volume as Geopolitics Reshape Supply

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company confirmed this week that Fab 21 in Arizona has reached full volume production of N4-class wafers, with monthly output running close to 30,000 wafer-starts.

Apple, AMD, Nvidia and Qualcomm are all confirmed customers of the Arizona campus. Apple disclosed that approximately 19 percent of its current iPhone application processors are now produced domestically.

TSMC has committed an additional $25 billion to bring N2 capacity to the Arizona site by late 2027, raising total announced U.S. investment beyond $90 billion.

The strategic significance is hard to overstate. For the first time since the early 1990s, leading-edge logic capacity outside Taiwan is becoming a credible commercial reality — albeit at a meaningful cost premium that customers, for the moment, appear willing to pay.

TSMCSemiconductorsReshoring